Privacy Policy

Andrew J Clarke Photography - ABN 54 987 695 681

This policy document (Privacy Policy) sets out our commitment to protecting your personal information collected by Andrew or through www.andrewjclarke.com.au (Website) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact Andrew if you have any questions.

You providing us with any personal information indicates that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy. There is no obligation to provide any personal information to us, however it may affect your use of the Website or access to products and services through the Website.


collection of INformation

Personal information is defined in the Act and includes things like your name, age, gender, address and email address etc. The Website may at times ask you to provide this kind of information. If you choose to provide any personal information, or we are provided your information from a third party (such as Sony Australia Ltd for example), we will maintain privacy over or information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.


Use of Information

We will only ever collect and use your personal information:

  1. to communicate with you about things relevant to Andrew J Clarke Photography (such as our products, services or events);

  2. for internal record keeping;

  3. for marketing purposes; and

  4. in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Act.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will never sell, trade, or rent any of the personal information you provide to us.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. in order to provide the products and services requested by you;

  2. in order for you to use the Website; and/or

  3. as permitted or required by law (including the Act).

In the event we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy and the Act regarding handling of your personal information.


COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Act and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us.


We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You may unsubscribe from receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us. You may also access or alter your personal information held by us in certain circumstances set out in the Act. If you would like to do so, please contact us.

Unsubscribe


For questions or notices please contact us.

Last updated 21 July 2019